Jewish Schools Project Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and nature

The Jewish Education Foundation (ABN 91 654 198 375) (the Foundation) recognises the importance of your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains how the Foundation intends to collect, store, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information having regard to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy does not constitute a contractual representation, promise, guarantee or warranty by the Foundation to you as to the manner in which the Foundation will or may collect, store, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the Foundation and the Project and any related entities, such as their subsidiaries, volunteers and employees.  These related entities comply with the same obligations that the Foundation has to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

The website, www.jewishschoolsproject.com (Website), is the property of the Foundation. Copyright of materials presented on this Website are owned by, or licensed to, the Foundation.

Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of the private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part of, or content published on, the Website may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

If you believe that copyrighted material is available on this Website in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or a breach of an agreed licence or contract, please contact us at the details set out in clause 12.

3. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, from which you can be reasonably identified.

4. Why does the Foundation collect personal information?

The Foundation collects your personal information for the primary purpose of:

providing you with information and material about our organisation, campaigns, Foundations and other initiatives that promote high-quality and affordable Jewish education within the community; assessing your and your family’s eligibility to be offered an opportunity for children for whom you are the parent or guardian to attend Jewish schools in Victoria for reduced or subsidised fees; and assessing your and your family’s eligibility to be offered a scholarship to attend a Jewish school in Victoria. The Foundation may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to this primary purpose.

If the Foundation does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to provide you with these updates and services. 

5. What personal information does the Foundation collect?

The types of personal information collected by the Foundation include:

(a) names;
(b) contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details);
(c) government benefits that you are eligible to receive (if applicable);
(d) personal information about your children who are, or may be, enrolled in school;
(e) gender;
(f) income and salary details, including commissions, fees and investment income;
(g) the address and purchase details for property owned or sought to be owned by you;
(h) details of other financial arrangements you may have in place including loans and regular payments from other sources;
(i) assets you and your family own, including assets held in trusts and companies and any businesses you may own;
(j) child care and housing costs paid by you and your family;
(k) your superannuation contributions;
(l) if you are separated or divorced, the financial arrangements in place with your former partner/spouse;
(m) your connection to the Foundation; 
(n) other details about you that may indicate exceptional circumstances to be taken into account when assessing your application; and
(o) any other information you provide to us.

5.1 Sensitive Information

The personal information collected by the Foundation may include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. The Foundation will only use sensitive information:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorised by law. 

6. How does the Foundation collect your personal information?

The Foundation will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide the Foundation with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 13).

6.1 Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, the Foundation will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with the Foundation, the Foundation may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, the Foundation or its service providers by telephone, by email, through the Website, social media including Facebook and Instagram and other digital services or when you complete a form or document and provide it to the Foundation.

6.2 Collecting information from third parties

The Foundation may also collect information about you from other people (eg a third party administrator) or independent sources, such as:

  • a responsible person or representative (such as a child’s guardian);
  • an individual’s family;
  • your accountant; and
  • your child’s school or educational facility.

However, the Foundation will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly.  Where the Foundation has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the Foundation in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Foundation will also seek personal information about the children for whom you are the parent or guardian and such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the Foundation in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.3 Collecting information from visits to the Website

The Foundation may also collect information based on how you use its Website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies. 

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable the Foundation’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services.  No attempt is made by the Foundation to use Cookie Information to personally identify you.  However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.  Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

6.4 Collecting information from use of functions on the Website

The Foundation offers you the opportunity to engage in public activities on its Website and social media pages, such as making comments or posts about the Foundation’s Jewish Schools Proposal and other Foundations or initiatives that may be undertaken by the Foundation from time to time. 

Any information you disclose in making a comment or post, including your name, opinions or any image or photo, may be made public and may be used by the Foundation for online and offline promotional or advocacy related uses in any and all media. 

If you choose to make a public comment through the Website, you should be aware that any personal information you choose to submit there can be read, collected, and used by other readers (who may be located outside Australia), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums and the Foundation has no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any public comments.

6.5 Unsolicited information

If the Foundation receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, the Foundation will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

7. How does the Foundation hold your personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to the Foundation.  Accordingly, the Foundation takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These steps include the implementation of the following safeguards:

(a) username and password protected databases;
(b) databases are hosted in a securely managed server environment with no remote access permitted; 
(c) system firewalls; and
(d) internal information security policies.

The Foundation will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or responsibly destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was used or disclosed.

7.1 Security breach procedures

The Foundation’s data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by the Foundation.  Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums.  Accordingly, the Foundation cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure. 

8. How does the Foundation use your personal information?

The Foundation may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can contact you with information and material about the Foundation and provide any of the products and services that you request.

The Foundation may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) send you regular updates, newsletters or other information as requested by you;
(b) make assessments as to whether you or your children are eligible to participate in the programs run or supported by the Foundation, such as programs run by the Jewish Education Foundation
(c) process or assess enrolment, subsidies and fees for students or children participating in programs supported or run by the Foundation or its subsidiaries
(d) contact and accept participants for programs run by the Foundation such as the activities and programs being undertaken by the Foundation or its subsidiaries;
(e)asses your and your family’s eligibility to receive a scholarship or subsidised fees to attend a Jewish school in Victoria;
(f) award means tested scholarships and award subsidies to you and/or your family for Jewish school fees;
(g) request your participation in surveys run by the Foundation;
(h) consider and use your responses from surveys and comments provided through our Website for related Foundations, campaigns or events being undertaken by the Foundation;
(i) respond to any concern or complaint that you raise against the Foundation or to manage any legal action between you and the Foundation;
(j) seek support and donations from donors to support the causes, activities and charities in connection with the Foundation, including the Jewish Education Foundation;
(k) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
(l) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

8.1 Direct Marketing

The Foundation may also use your personal information to identify and promote products or services that may be of interest to you.

At any time, you may opt in or out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Foundation.  To do so, you may click on the opt out link contained in an email you have received from the Foundation.  Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from the Foundation and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue. 

9. How is personal information disclosed to others?

9.1 Third parties

The Foundation does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with third parties.

The Foundation may share your personal information with third parties where necessary, including with:

(a) service providers, such as Google Drive or to the cloud through Office 365, including for the purpose of storing, securing and archiving data; and
(b) its contracted services providers or partners;
(c) Jewish schools, for the purpose of enabling you or your children to participate in programs run by the Foundation or its subsidiaries and to enrol your child or children if applicable; and
(d) administrators for the Foundation’s Fee Assessment Board (FAB).

Where possible, each applicant who applies for assessment from the FAB will be allocated a unique application identification number (Unique ID). The personal information provided to FAB by the Foundation to make an assessment will be de-identified such that it is only associated with the Unique ID and the FAB administrators may not be able to identify you from the de-identified information provided. Notwithstanding this, the personal information will remain identifiable by the Foundation for the purposes of the Foundation communicating with you about, and assisting with the assessment of, your application to FAB. 

The Website may contain certain links to other websites.  The Foundation does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

The Foundation will not disclose your personal information to third parties who are overseas.  

9.2 Website Users

Where you participate in public activities on the Website by making public comments or posts, you understand that your comments and posts will be publicly available. You may use a pseudonym when posting content on the Website if you do not wish to publish your personal information.

While the Foundation does not disclose your personal information to third parties, including any third parties that are located overseas, third parties may be able to view and use any personal information you make available in public comments and posts. The Foundation does not take any responsibility for the personal information you make publicly available in these forums on its Website.

10. How you may access or correct your personal information

You may contact the Foundation to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time.  You may also ask the Foundation to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact the Foundation using the contact details set out in clause 12.  The Foundation will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information.  The Foundation will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made.  There is no charge to make a request, however the Foundation may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, the Foundation may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, the Foundation will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

11. How you may complain if you have concerns about how the Foundation has managed your personal information

If you have a complaint related to how the Foundation has managed your personal information, please contact the Foundation using the contact details set out in clause 12.  The Foundation may ask you to place your concerns in writing so that its compliance staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

The Foundation will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint.  In any event, the Foundation will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Foundation’s management of your personal information, please contact the Foundation on:

Attention: Lyn Longmuir
Email: info@jewishschoolsproject.com
Mail: Level 4, 167 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

13. Changes to the Foundation’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals.  If the Foundation changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on the Website to notify you of this change.  By continuing to use the Foundation’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy. 


Contact

Doron Abramovici
Fee Assessment Board Administrator

Email: admin@jewisheducationfoundation.com
Mob: 0456937130


Partners